Adenostoma fasciculatum Hook. & Arn.

Common name: Chamise

Family: Rosaceae (the rose family)

Native, common component of chaparral

Click on links below to see:

Plant

Branch with fascicles of leaves

Leaf form on resprouts (after fire)

Flowers

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System