Artemisia californica Less.

Common name: California sagebrush

Family: Asteraceae (the sunflower family)

Native, indicator species of coastal sage scrub

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System