Artemisia dracunculus L.

Common name: Tarragon

Family: Asteraceae (the sunflower family)

Native widespread on disturbed sites in the northern hemisphere

Click on links below to see:

Plant with flower stalks

Plant in spring (March)

Close-up of leaf

Close-up of flower heads

Close-up of phyllaries

Dissected flower head

Individual flowers with inferior ovaries

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System