Avena barbata Link

Common name: Slender wild oat

Family: Poaceae (the grass family)

Introduced invasive weed

Click on links below to see:

Close-up of spikelet

Close-up of floret

Close-up of floret (dissected)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Background information on Avena barbata from the California Invasive Plant Council