Bromus diandrus Roth

Common name: Ripgut brome or ripgut grass

Family: Poaceae (the grass family)

Introduced

Click on links below to see:

Another photo of plant

Close-up of awn

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Background information on Bromus diandrus from the California Invasive Plant Council