Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens (L.) Husnot

Common name: Red brome

Family: Poaceae (the grass family)

Introduced invasive weed

Click on links below to see:

Stand of red brome

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System

Background information on red brome from the California Invasive Plant Council