Bromus tectorum L.

Common name: Cheatgrass

Family: Poaceae (the grass family)

Introduced invasive weed

Click on links below to see:

Stand of cheatgrass

Inflorescence

Cheatgrass in fruit

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System

Background information on Bromus tectorum from the California Invasive Plant Council