Camissoniopsis bistorta (Torr. & A. Gray) W.L. Wagner & Hoch

Synonym: Camissonia bistorta (Torrey & A. Gray) Raven

Common name: California sun cup

Family: Onagraceae (the evening primrose family)

Native; in sandy openings in coastal sage scrub, chaparral & grassland

Click on links below to see:

Another photo of plant

Another photo of plant

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)