Croton californicus Muell. Arg.

Common name: California croton

Family: Euphorbiaceae (the spurge family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Leaves

Close-up of capsule

Cross-section of capsule

Pistillate flower

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)