Delphinium cardinale Hook.

Common name: Scarlet larkspur

Family: Ranunculaceae (the buttercup family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Whole plant

Flower

Flower close-up with stamens

Old, curling leaves

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)