Eriogonum fasciculatum (Benth.) Torrey & A. Gray

Common name: California buckwheat

Family: Polygonaceae (the buckwheat family)

Native common component of coastal sage scrub

Click on links below to see:

Plant with dead flower stalks

Close-up of anther

Close-up of umbel structure

Fruit (an achene)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)