Juglans californica S. Watson

Common name: California black walnut

Family: Juglandaceae (the walnut family)

Native (endemic to California and rare or uncommon)

Click on links below to see:

Fruits

Young fruits

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System

Status information