Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Torrey & A. Gray) E. Greene

Common name: Chaparral mallow

Family: Malvaceae (the hibiscus family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Flower

Plant (a tall shrub or small tree)

Leaves

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)