Marah macrocarpus (E. Greene) E. Greene

Common name: Wild cucumber, Man-root, or Chilicothe

Family: Cucurbitaceae (the gourd family)

Native vine

Click on links below to see:

Fruit and leaf

Dissected fruit

Seeds

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)