Penstemon spectabilis Thurber

Common name: Showy penstemon or Beardtongue

Family: Plantaginaceae

(formerly part of the Scrophulariaceae, or figwort family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Whole plant

Leaf arrangement

Plant in flowering field

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)