Prunus ilicifolia (Nutt.) Walp.

Common name: Holly-leafed cherry or islay

Family: Rosaceae (the rose family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Close-up of flowers

Fruits

Leaves

Whole plant (tall shrub or small tree)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System