Rhamnus crocea Nutt.

Common name: Spiny redberry

Family: Rhamnaceae (the buckthorn family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Branch with fruits

Leaves and fruits

Close-up of fruit & leaves (a bit dusty)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)