Rhus ovata S. Watson

Common name: Sugar bush

Family: Anacardiaceae (the sumac family)

Native

Click on links below to see:

Characteristic leaf shape

Plant (a tall shrub or small tree)

Close-up of flowers

External links:

Information from the CalFlora dadatabase (links to images, distribution, and species description)