Rhus trilobata leaves

Rhus aromatica Aiton

Synonym: Rhus trilobata Torrey & A. Gray

Common names: Fragrant sumac, basket sumac, or skunkbush sumac

Family: Anacardiaceae (the sumac family)

Native


Click on links below to see:

Plant (a low bush)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System