Salvia columbariae Benth.

Common name: Chia or Chia sage

Family: Lamiaceae (the mint family)

Native, common component of coastal sage scrub and chaparral, especially on disturbed sites and after fire

Click on links below to see:

Close-up of inflorescence

Chia after fire (Lone Pine Canyon)

External links:

Information from the CalFlora datadatabase (links to images, distribution, and species description)