Salvia mellifera (Benth.) E. Greene

Common name: Black sage

Family: Lamiaceae (the mint family)

Native, common component of coastal sage scrub

Click on links below to see:

Close-up of inflorescence

External links:

Information from the CalFlora database (links to images, distribution, and species description)

Species information from the USDA Forest Service's Fire Effects Information System